Kasama College of Education

Secondary Teachers Diploma
Cohort Year Course Title Course Codes
    Year  1 1. Art and Design I
2. Agricultural Mathematics
3. Agricultural Botany and Zoology
4. Agricultural Science Methods I
5. Agricultural Physical Science
6. Agricultural Science Farm Practice I
7. Business Accounting I
8. Commerce
9. Office Management
10. Computer Mathematics
11. Computer Studies Education
12. Communication and Study Skills
13. Computer Teaching Methods I
14. Educational Psychology I
15. Fashion and Fabrics I
16. Home Management I
17. Food and Nutrition I
18. History and Philosophy of Education I
19. Information and Communications Technology
20. Integrated Science Biology I
21. Integrated Science Chemistry I
22. Integrated Science Teaching Methods I
23. Integrated Science Physics I
24. Integrated Science Mathematics
25. Musical Arts Education I
26. Mathematics Education II
27. Mathematics Teaching Methods I
28. Physical Education and Sport I
29. Special Education, Guidance & Counseling I
30. Sociology of Education I
31. Civic Education I
32. Geography I
33. History 1
34. Social Studies Methods I
35. Theory & Practice of Education
36. Home Economics Methods I
37. Mathematics Teaching Methods I
38. Mathematics Education II
39. Agricultural Science Methods I
40. Biological Sciences (Biology & Zoology)
41. Physical Sciences (Physics & Chemistry)
42. Agricultural Mathematics
43. Integrated Science Education - Biology I
44. Integrated Science Education - Chemistry I
45. Integrated Science Education - Physics I
46. Art and Design I
47. Business Studies Teaching Methods
48. Business Studies Teaching Methods 1
49. Business Accounting 1
50. Material Processes Metal I
51. Material Processes Prastic I
52. Material Processes Wood I
53. Engineering Mathematics I
54. Graphical Communication I
55. Engineering Science 1
ADE1
AGMA1
ASEB1
ASEM1
ASEP1
AFP1
BSAI
BSC
BSO
COMA
CSE
CSS
CTM
EDP 1
HEF
HEH 1
HEN1
HPE1
ICTSTD
ISEB1
ISEC1
ISEM1
ISEP1
ISMA
MAE
MED1
MTM1
PES
SEGC1
SOE1
SSC1
SSG1
SSH1
SSM
TPE1
HEM1
MTM
MED
ASEM
ASEB
ASEP
AGMA
ISEB 1
ISEC 1
ISEP 1
ADE
BSM
BSM 1
BSA 1
DTM1
DTP1
DTW1
DTEM1
DTG1
DTES 1
    Year  2 1. Art and Design II
2. Animal Science
3. Agricultural Biometry
4. Crop Science
5. Agricultural Science Methods II
6. Soil Science
7. Agricultural Science Farm Practice II
8. Business Accounting II
9. Commerce
10. Business Mathematics
11. Office Management
12. Computer Teaching Methods II
13. Database Design
14. Data Communication and Computer Networks
15. Educational Psychology II
16. Fashion and Fabrics II
17. Home Management II
18. Food and Nutrition II
19. History and Philosophy of Education II
20. Integrated Science Biology II
21. Integrated Science Chemistry II
22. Integrated Science Teaching Methods II
23. Integrated Science Physics II
24. Musical Arts Education II
25. Mathematics Education II
26. Physical Education and Sport II
27. System Analysis & Design
28. Special Education, Guidance & Counseling II
29. Sociology of Education II
30. Civic Education II
31. Geography II
32. History II
33. Social Studies Methods II
34. Theory & Practice of Education
35. Mathematics Teaching Methods II
36. Home Economics Methods II
37. Animal Science
38. Crop Science
39. Soil Science
40. Business Studies Teaching Methods
ADE2
ASEA2
ASEB2
ASEC2
ASEM2
ASES2
AFP2
BSA 2
BSC 2
BSMA
BSO 2
CTM2
DBD
DCN
EDP2
HEF2
HEH2
HEN2
HPE2
ISEB2
ISEC2
ISEM2
ISEP2
MAE2
MED2
PES2
SAD
SEGC2
SOE2
SSC2
SSG2
SSH2
SSM2
TPE2
MTM2
HEM2
ASEA
ASEC
ASES
BSM 2
    Year  3 1. Art and Design III
2. Agricultural Business Management
3. Agricutural Engineering
4. Agricultural Science Methods III
5. Agricultural Science Farm Practice III
6. Basic Computer Programming
7. Financial Accounting III
8. Business Law
9. Economics
10. Entrepreneurship
11. School Experience STD
12. Educational Psychology III
13. Fashion and Fabrics III
14. Home Management III
15. Food and Nutrition III
16. History and Philosophy of Education III
17. Integrated Science Biology III
18. Integrated Science Chemistry III
19. Integrated Science Teaching Methods III
20. Integrated Science Physics III
21. Legal & Professional Issues in Computing
22. Musical Arts Education III
23. Mathematics Education III
24. Physical Education and Sport III
25. Special Education, Guidance & Counseling III
26. Sociology of Education III
27. Civic Education III
28. Geography III
29. History III
30. Social Studies Methods III
31. Theory & Practice of Education
32. Web Design Technology
33. Home Economics Methods III
34. Mathematics Teaching Methods III
35. Agricultural Science Project III
36. Legal & Professional Issues in Computing
37. Agricutural Engineering
38. Agricultural Business Management
39. School Experience
ADE3
AGBM3
AGE3
ASEM3
AFP3
BCP
BSA 3
BSBL 3
BSE 3
BSEN 3
SCESTD
EDP3
HEF3
HEH3
HEN3
HPE3
ISEB3
ISEC3
ISEM3
ISEP3
LAPC
MAE3
MED3
PES3
SEGC3
SOE3
SSC3
SSG3
SSH3
SSM3
TPE3
WDT
HEM3
MTM3
ASP3
LPC
AGE
ABM
TP